sheet metal
shopRPmachine.com
Home | Library | Buyers' Guide | Sheet Metal Industry Ads | Support | Forum Home Page


Go Back   The Sheet Metal Shop > Sheet Metal Forums > Sheet Metal Talk

Sheet Metal Talk
General discussion for fabrication and layout work. No advertising on forums, it will be deleted.
       


Share This Forum!  
 
 
     

 

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2009, 02:13 PM
cool_arrow cool_arrow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Should my local sheet metal shop know how to do this?

Hi. I am interested in having something made out of sheet metal. It is basically a 6" diameter tube (about 20 ga. 304ss) with a 3.5" round hole cut into the side such that a 3.5" diameter tube would slide into it at a right angle while of course making a relatively tight fit. So if the sheet metal used to make the 6" tube were flat, some kind of oval hole would need to be cut into it I would imagine. I called a shop in my area and they indicated that they would be able to "figure it out". My thinking is that a place that has a laser to cut sheet (this place does) should have software that would do this sort of thing automatically. I may be wrong. I also understand there are "saddle" shaped forms but I cannot use this due to size constraints. Any thoughts on the subject?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2009, 02:31 PM
fabrk8r fabrk8r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Yes, that's what I would call a "saddle tap". Here's what the cut pattern would like.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2009, 06:44 PM
newbie newbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

get your 6 inch pipe cut half moon shape in the end on both sides center to center then 1/4 inch tabs to spot weld on once you have angle right? an idea if u only need one.basically making a saddle shape out of what you already have.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2009, 06:45 PM
newbie newbie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cut half moon shapes in the 3.5 inch of course until it matches up snug to your 6 inch
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:13 PM
cactassdupree cactassdupree is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 583
Thanks: 142
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default round to round

We would lay the pipe and the hole out by parallel line development. All one would need would be a plan (top) view and an end or side view. A sheetmetal shop should have this knowledge. Good Luck, dupree 8)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:18 PM
cactassdupree cactassdupree is offline
Professional Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 583
Thanks: 142
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I forgot to mention that a shop with the equipment you spoke about would make it easy. The shape would depend on where the intersecting pipe met the main and if it was perpendicular the the main. dupree
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


production products inc. ShopRPMachine
Show Your Banner Here?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:19 AM.

Forum Supporters
production products inc.
 
Any Industry Business
Can Display a Company Banner!
Click Here for Details

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.